Hall of Fame

Recipients

The criteria and rules for selection to the TCDLA Hall of Fame are as follows:

Nominations of the Hall of Fame Candidates

Sec. 1. Nomination. Any lawyer may nominate a qualified lawyer for membership in the Hall of Fame who meets the following criteria:

  1. Minimum of thirty (30) years has elapsed since engaging in active practice of law or the candidate is deceased
  2. Substantial commitment to defense of persons accused of crimes on appeal or trial, not to be based solely on won-lost record or publicity, but in court excellence; and
  3. Significant contributions to the profession.

Sec. 2. Investigation of Nominees. The investigation of the nominee shall be under the direction of a director from the membership district in which the nominee resides. That director shall submit to the TCDLA Hall of Fame Committee a full investigation report at the committee meeting.

Sec. 3. Procedure.
 The Hall of Fame Committee shall, by unanimous decision, vote to submit a nomination to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors by three-quarters majority by members present and voting at a board meeting may elect a nominee to the Hall of Fame.
 
Download nomination form here.

Recipients

John E. Ackerman, Sunrise Beach, 2004 | click here for interview
Richard Alan Anderson, Dallas, 2013 | click here for interview
Shirley Baccus-Lobel, Dallas, 2016
Roy Barrera Sr., San Antonio, 2008 | click here and here for interview
David L. Botsford, Austin, 2014
Clifford W. Brown, Lubbock*
Burton S. Burks, Grandbury, 1983*
Charles D. Butts, San Antonio, 2011* | click here for interview
Phil Burleson, Dallas*
Warren Burnett, Odessa*
Lucien Campbell, San Antonio, 2010
George Cochran, Fort Worth, 1983*
Emmett Colvin, Dallas, 1988*
Dick DeGuerin, Houston, 2004 | click here for interview
Thomas H. Dent, Galveston, 1984
R. Temple Dickson II, Sweetwater*
Rusty Duncan, Denton*
Hon. Fred Erisman, Longview, 1983*
C. David Evans, San Antonio, 2013*
Tim Evans, Fort Worth, 2007
Shuford Farmer, Waco, 1983*
F. R. "Buck" Files, Tyler, 2011
Carroll Edward Florence Sr., Gilmer*
George Leslie Florence, Gilmer*
Percy Foreman, Houston, 1983*
C. Anthony Friloux, Houston*
Fidencio G. Garza Sr., Edinburg*
Michael P. Gibson, Dallas, 2015 | click here for interview
Gerry Goldstein, San Antonio
Joe Goodwin, Beaumont*
Ronald L. Goranson, Dallas, 2014
Bill Habern, Houston, 2016 | click here for interview
John Richard “Billy” Hall, Littlefield*
Richard Haynes, Houston, 1988 | click here and here for interviews
Michael Heiskell, Fort Worth, 2015 | click here for interview
Theodore Patrick Henley, San Antonio, 1983*
Roland Hill Jr., Fort Worth*
Weldon Holcomb, Tyler*
Clifton “Scrappy” Holmes, Longview
Maury Hughes, Dallas, 1983*
G. Brockett Irwin, Longview, 1983*
Knox Jones, McAllen*
Luther Jones, Corpus Christi, 1983
Perry Jones, Austin*
Will Justice, Tyler, 1983*
Jeff Kearney, Fort Worth, 2015 | click here for interview
Hon. N. Joe Kegans, Houston*
Stuart Kinard, Austin, 2009*
George F. Luquette, Houston, 2013*
Edward Mallett, Houston, 2016 | click here for interview
Hon. Frank Maloney, Austin
Hon. Byron Mathews, Fort Worth, 1983*
Dusty Miller, Amarillo, 1983*
George R. Milner, Dallas, 2006 | click here for interview
Roy Q. Minton, Austin, 2013
Anthony Nicholas, San Antonio, 2008* | click here for interview
Welby Parish, Gilmer*
Les Procter, Austin*
Michael Ramsey, Houston, 2010 | click here for interview
Dallas Scarborough, Abilene*
Stanley G. Schneider, Houston, 2014 | click here for interview
A. A. Semann, San Antonio, 1983*
Fred Semann, San Antonio, 1983*
Travis Shelton, Lubbock, 2005*
Charles W. Tessmer, Dallas, 1988*
Richard Thornton, Galveston*

J. Douglas Tinker, Corpus Christi, 2002*


*deceased